| Project/Area Number |
23320002
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Philosophy/Ethics
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHIRA Hideki 名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (90221837)
HASHIMOTO Takashi 北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 知識科学研究科, 教授 (90313709)
KONNO Takeshi 北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 知識科学研究科, 特任助教 (50537058)
NAGATAKI Shoji 中京大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (40288436)
MIURA Toshihiko 和洋女子大学, 言語・文学系, 教授 (10219587)
KASHIWABATA Tatsuya 慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 教授 (80263193)
HATTORI Hiroyuki 南山大学, 人文学部, 教授 (40110754)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 共同注意 / 意図的主体性 / 自律型ロボット / インタラクション / 意図の重層性 / 注視対象 / 記憶反射型 / 情動 / 自律的ロボット / 認知哲学 / 他者の抵抗性 / 視線計測 / 共同注意メカニズム / 認知ロボティクス / ロボット的身体 / 認知科学 / 心の理論 / 意図の情動性 / 哲学 / ロボット的身体性 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The outcome of this research is, by producing phenomena of primitive joint attention between robots and humans and conducting some interaction experiments between them, to made it clear (1) that the mutual reading of each other’s intentions constructing joint attention is made possible by desires or emotions rather than by “understanding at a higher level of using language”, and (2) that “otherness” of intentions is felt more real when robots show “resistant character” rather than “cooperative character”. And our research also gave (3) a useful suggestion to the elucidation of the mechanisms of human joint attention through making the internal structures of robots increasingly complex from simple memory-refrective type to emotion-driving type.