Research into Bioethics in Asia Based on Three levels Structure Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23320004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI TAKAO  熊本大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (00145278)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IDA Ryuichi  同志社大学, 教授 (40127543)
ON-KWOK LAI  関西学院大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (40309406)
GHOTBI Nader  立命館アジア太平洋大学, 教授 (40378526)
ASAI Atsushi  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 教授 (80283612)
INABA Kazuto  中京大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (80309400)
FUJII Taka  佐賀大学, 医学部 (80576819)
KODAMA Masayuki  鹿屋体育大学, 教授 (90183342)
DARRYL RAYMUND Macer  熊本大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (90467994)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生命倫理 / 三層構造 / 日本の生命倫理
Research Abstract
This research aims at elucidating the structure of bioethics in Asian countries through the method of Three-Level-Analysis. This year we applied the method to the theme of "organ transplantation" in addition to those of the previous years, i.e. "end of life care" and "reproductive medicine". We also summarized the results of the three-year research. Concretely, this year we conducted the research into the bioethics in China, Korea, Iran, India, Thailand, Pakistan, the Philippines, Russia, and Bangladesh, and held the international seminar on bioethics on 7-8 December at Kumamoto University. What they presented was published in Eubios Journal of Asian and International Bioethics.