Theoretical and practical investigation for promoting philosophy education in the secondary education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23320006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
TERADA Toshiro  上智大学, 文学部, 教授 (00339574)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAOKA Narifumi  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (00137358)
MORI Hideki  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (00274027)
TOYODA Mitsuyo  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 講師 (00569650)
NAOE Kiyotaka  東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (30312169)
YAMADA Keiichi  千葉大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30535828)
KONO Tetsuya  立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (60384715)
HOMMA Naoki  大阪大学, コミュニケーション‐デザイン・センター, 准教授 (90303990)
MURASE Tomoyuki  東京工業高等専門学校, 一般教育科, 講師 (00706468)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords初等・中等教育 / 哲学教育 / 子どもの哲学 / 対話 / 市民性(シティズンシップ)教育 / 道徳教育 / 批判的・創造的思考 / 国際研究交流 / 国際研究者交流(シンガポール、ブラジル) / 国際研究者交流(オーストラリア) / 市民性 / 協働的・反省的思考
Research Abstract
In this research project, we have aimed to work out the method of promoting philosophy education in the primary and secondary education and to construct effective teaching programs, accomplishing the following achievements. (1) We have accumulated basic resources for designing teaching programs of philosophy through surveying the literature on the philosophical dialogue in education. (2) We have worked out several teaching programs by referring to existing practices of the philosophical dialogue in schools and making collaborative researches with overseas researchers and practitioners. (3)We have designed several teaching programs and tried them in different primary and secondary schools in Japan, convincing ourselves of the relevance of the philosophical dialogue in education as well as improving our teaching programs. (4) We have deepened our understanding of the significance and meaning of teaching philosophy in the primary and secondary education.