A global study on Henri Bergson's Two Sources of Morality and Religion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23320007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
ABIKO Shin  法政大学, 文学部, 教授 (70212537)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIMURA Yasuhiko  京都大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (20303795)
GODA Masato  明治大学, 文学部, 教授 (60170445)
HIGAKI Tatsuya  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (70242071)
FUJITA Hisashi  九州産業大学, 国際文化学部, 講師 (80552207)
KANAMORI Osamu  東京大学, 教育学研究院, 教授 (90192541)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords西洋哲学史 / フランス思想史 / 生の哲学 / ベルクソン / 道徳と宗教のニ源泉 / 道徳 / 宗教 / 国際協働 / 国際協働研究 / 西洋哲学 / フランス哲学 / 19世紀哲学 / 日本思想 / 思想史 / 哲学 / 倫理学 / 宗教学 / フランス思想 / 科学技術論 / 生政治 / 国際研究者交流 / 『道徳と宗教の二源泉』
Research Abstract
'Mankind lies groaning, half-crashed beneath the weight of its own progress. Men do not sufficiently realize that their future is in their own hands.' With such words, Bergson's last main published work, " Two Sources of Morality and Religion"(1932) discusses the crisis of our civilization, sparked off exactly by the civilization itself. In view of the gravity of Fukushima nuclear power plant problems caused by the Great East Japan Earthquake, we've tried to do completely new reading of this bergsonian text and to re-position it in the history of ideas, successfully, through three years' intentionally international and intercultural joint research.