Combined research on the development and correlation of philological study in Japan and China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23320009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
MIZUKAMI MSAHARU  琉球大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60261260)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Yukio  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60241402)
KONDO Hiroyuki  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (60322773)
SANO Hiromi  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60455699)
EJIRI Tetsujo  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 専門研究員 (80528232)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords校勘 / 儒家経典 / テキスト / 日中学術交流 / 琉球漢学 / 経典 / 年号勘文 / 易学 / 書き入れ / 博士家 / 江戸の学術 / 仏典 / 琉球 / 国書
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project dealt with the development of the study of textual criticism in China and Japan, including the kingdom of the Ryukyus, focusing on the mutual interaction. Through the research, we gained a better understanding of the academic value of textual criticism, which was in fashion from 17th to 19th century in each region. We also found that the collative notes written on the books by the literati can reveal the condition of the circulation of classical books in a particular area, and moreover discovered some resources, such as "Nengo-kanmon", or the documents presented to discuss the new name of era in the imperial court of Medieval Japan, useful for collation of the Chinese classical books.