Establish new fundamentals of the Chinese studies (Sinology) in digital age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23320010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
NIKAIDO Yoshihiro  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (70292258)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANABE TETSU  北海道大学, 情報基盤センター, 准教授 (30301922)
CHIDA DAISUKE  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70298107)
SATO YOSHIFUMI  一橋大学, 社会(科)学研究科, 教授 (60335156)
KOJIMA HIROYUKI  東京大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 講師 (70334224)
MORO SHIGEKI  花園大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70351294)
YAMADA TAKAHITO  立命館大学, 文学部, 非常勤講師 (20425010)
KAMICHI KOICHI  大東文化大学, 外国語学部, 講師 (20468721)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords中国学 / ICT / 人文情報学 / 情報化教育 / テキスト分析 / 文献データベース / デジタルリソース / CAI / 著作権法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, in order to establish new fundamentals of the Chinese studies (Sinology) in digital age, we have advanced these researches: Based on the questionnaire surveys to graduate students, postgraduates and teachers of the Chinese studies in Japan, we summarized and analyzed the information of the digital resources for the Chinese studies, and have conducted the practical researches on ICT-based education of Sinology, Chinese and first year education, as well as the legal aspects of the digitized Chinese studies and the methodology of the Digital Humanities. As a result of these researches, in collaboration with the Japan Association For East Asian Text Processing, we organized two symposia per year, published the research papers on the journal, and issued four books on these topics.