Formation of Tibetan Buddhist Scholastic System with Special Reference to Tibet's Relation with Kashmir and Other Neighboring Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23320011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMIZU Chizuko  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (10361297)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKUMA Hidenori  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (90225839)
ONO Motoi  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (00272120)
TAKEUCHI Tsuguhito  神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (10171612)
FUNAYAMA Toru  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (70209154)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KYUMA Taiken  三重大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (60324498)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsチベット仏教 / カダム派 / インド後期仏教 / カシミール / 中央アジア / 仏典翻訳 / 僧院仏教 / 人文情報学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the end of the tenth century up to the twelfth century, Tibetans revived Buddhist tradition by reintroducing it through their neighboring countries such as the Northeast India, Nepal, Kashmir, and Central Asia. Under the influences of these neighbors, Tibetans built a new scholastic system in their own monasteries during this period, which has survived until today. The historical circumstances as well as the process of the formation of this Tibetan scholastic system have been investigated on the grounds of historical materials in Sanskrit, Tibetan and Chinese. As a result, we have indicated several examples of the transmission of Mahayana Buddhist teachings to Tibet from these neighboring countries. In particular, handwritten Tibetan manuscripts which were newly discovered served to clarify the process of the translation and transmission of Madhyamaka thought by the cooperation of Indian masters of Kashmir with Tibetan translators.