Investigating Buddhist Manuscripts from Afghanistan and Pakistan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23320013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionBukkyo University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Kazunobu  佛教大学, 仏教学部, 教授 (90268128)
Research Collaborator Braarvig Jens  オスロ大学, 教授
Hartmann Jens-Uwe  ミュンヘン大学, 教授
Harrison Paul  スタンフォード大学, 教授
Sander Lore  ベルリンインド博物館, 学芸員
Melzer Gudrun  ミュンヘン大学, 研究員
Baums Stefan  ミュンヘン大学, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords仏教学 / アフガニスタン / パキスタン / ガンダーラ語 / サンスクリット語 / 写本 / ガンダーラ / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project is to study on a huge cache of Indic Buddhist manuscripts discovered from the Zargaran district in the eastern part of the Bamiyan valley and Gilgit of Pakistan during the early 1990s. These various manuscripts are preserved by different collectors and institutions in Europe and America, as well as Japan, with the most representative one being the Schoyen Collection in Oslo, Norway. An international joint research team has begun to decipher these manuscripts, and the results of our research findings have been published in several volumes and the new one will be released in Oslo in 2016 as a result of the five years research project.