Production by Computer of Index to Anguttara-Nikaya and Recompile Its Text
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23320014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionSendai National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
OUSAKA YUMI  仙台高等専門学校, 総合科学系, 名誉教授 (30152036)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASAMATSU Sunao  仙台高等専門学校, 総合科学系, 准教授 (40510558)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアングッタラ・ニカーヤ / 語彙索引作成 / 初期仏教 / パーリ語文献 / パーリ文献協会 / パーソナルコンピュータ / パーリ語 / 初期仏典 / 『アングッタラ・ニカーヤ』 / 原典校訂 / 語彙索引制作 / 韻律解析
Research Abstract
The Pali Text Society (PTS, Bristol) has systematically published many important Pali canonical texts in early Buddhism so far. However, we could say that any complete word index have not yet been produced to almost all such texts. Even if some index was compiled to the text, it was, as usual, very incorrect and contained many errors. Thus many scholars have desired the complete word index for the study of the Buddhism.
By using a personal computer we have already published the word indexes to the Digha-nikaya (1997), Majjhima-nikaya (2006) and Samyutta-nikaya (2010) from PTS, where these canonical texts, including the Anguttara-nikaya (AN) consist of the very imortant canons of early Buddhism, i.e., 'nikaya'. With respect to compilation of the index to AN, this index is in print now and will be published from PTS in the first half of 2014.