| Project/Area Number |
23320015
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Religious studies
| Research Institution | Hitotsubashi University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Masataka 慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 教授 (10126279)
YAMANAKA Hiroshi 筑波大学, 大学院・人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (40201842)
MATSUMURA Kazuo 和光大学, 表現学部, 教授 (70183952)
KUBOTA Hiroshi 立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (60434205)
SHINMEN Mituhiro 国立民族学博物館, 民族文化研究部, 准教授 (60260056)
HIRAFUJI Kikuko 國學院大學, 研究開発推進機構, 准教授 (50384003)
江川 純一 東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 研究員 (40636693)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 宗教 / ファシズム / 宗教学 / 神話 / 政治と宗教 / ナチズム / 宗教文化 / 宗教運動 / 近代宗教 / 民族主義 / 宗教と政治 / 政治宗教 / ナショナリズム / 神話学 |
| Research Abstract |
The aim of this research project was to elucidate the relationship between fascism as a political phenomenon and religious culture in different regions and times. In this project we addressed chiefly three problems: 1) the religious character of fascist movements and cultures, 2) studies of religion and myth in the fascist era, 3) the relationship between fascism and various (especially pre-fascist) religious movements. Our study of these issues enabled us to clarify the complexity and variability found in the relationships between fascist movements and religious cultures.