Rural Residents Views on Life and Death and Changes in their Wishes for End of Life Care From Chronological Surveys in the Hilly and Mountainous Regions of Akita and Shimane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23320016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural Nursing University
Principal Investigator
ASAMI HIROSHI  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00132598)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA YORIKO  秋田大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30469423)
ITO TOMOKO  島根県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70413490)
MOROOKA RYOUSUKE  島根大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90466516)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKEYAMA MASASHI  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50381695)
SHIMURA MEGUMI  金沢大学, 歴史言語文化学系, 教授 (50206223)
YOSHITANI YUYA  小松短期大学, 地域創造学科, 准教授 (00192807)
TUKADA HISAE  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80586462)
HIKO KIYOMI  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80531912)
TAMURA YUKIE  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (20336605)
MIWA SANAE  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助手 (40457891)
KATO MAKI  島根県立大学短期大学部, 看護学科, 助教 (70331816)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords宗教と医療 / ルーラル / 死生観 / 終末期療養場所
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An “awareness survey on end of life care and views on life and death” was conducted twice, once in 2011 and once in 2014, on 1,600 residents of two rural areas in Akita Prefecture and Shimane Prefecture, where the population aging rate is over 40%. The most ideal form of death in both areas-“dying without burdening those around you”-did not change over time. However, regional differences regarding changes in views on life and death were also observed. Furthermore, the answers to assume the place that wanted to undergo medical treatment “home” increased in Akita and decreased in Shimane. It is estimated that one cause of this contrastive result is related to the regional care system’s maintenance. While the development of a care system that considers views on life and death, desired treatment, and the particularities of each region is expected, this study suggests that these views will change depending on the development of the care system.