Comparative Study on Popular Religion in Modern East Asia from the Perspective of Wars and Disasters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23320017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Fusaji  学習院大学, 文学部, 教授 (30179618)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAI Akio  東京外国語大学, 総合国際学研究院, 教授 (20203284)
SUN Jiang  静岡文化芸術大学, 文化政策学部, 教授 (40329529)
TAINAKA Chizuru  目白大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (30550818)
CHO Kyengdal  千葉大学, 文学部, 教授 (70188499)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMAZONO Susumu  東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系 研究科, 教授 (20143620)
MAKINO Motonori  東洋文庫, 研究員 (80569187)
Research Collaborator CHO Shiyou  早稲田大学, 非常勤講師
KURATA Akiko  金沢大学, 非常勤講師
MIYATA Yoshiya  専修大学, 非常勤講師
KOMUKAI Sakurako  専修大学, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 2011-11-18 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords民衆宗教 / 道院 / 同善社 / カオダイ教 / 中国紅十字会 / ホーおじさん教 / 仏法研究会 / 国際研究者交流(フランス) / 災害観 / 戦争観 / 国際研究者交流 / 中国 / 台湾 / 海外資料調査 / アメリカ / フランス / 国際情報交換(ベトナム)
Research Abstract
This project shed light on the background and developments of the new popular religious movements in modern East Asia which were prosperous in the first of the 20th century from the perspectives of disasters and wars. By this research, we made clear that many popular religious societies in East Asia, for example, THE FELLOWSHIP OF GOODNESS (TONG SHAN SHE), WORLD SWASTIKA SOCIETY (SHI JIE HONG WANZI HUI) engaged in various social relief activities in the disasters of drought or flood, also they played import role in the wars by taking the body collection activities, and these activities contributed to the deepening of the sense of religious salvation.