A General Study of Materials Used in Religious Culture Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23320018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionKokugakuin University
Principal Investigator
INOUE NOBUTAKA  國學院大學, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (80011386)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSHINO Eiki  大正大学, 文学部, 教授 (00054669)
OKADA Masahiko  天理大学, 人間学部, 教授 (00309519)
SAKURAI Yoshihide  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (50196135)
DOI Kenji  関西学院大学, 神学部, 教授 (70242998)
ODA Yoshiko  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (80169317)
KIMURA Toshiaki  東北大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (80322923)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIRAFUJI Kikuko  國學院大學, 研究開発推進機構, 准教授 (50384003)
KUROSAKI Hiroyuki  國學院大學, 神道文化学部, 准教授 (70296789)
INABA Keishin  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 准教授 (30362750)
IWAI Hiroshi  帝塚山大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30269956)
KASE Naoya  國學院大學, 神道文化学部, 准教授 (50445459)
KAWANO Satoshi  皇学館大学, 文学部, 教授 (20329907)
KUBOTA Hiroshi  立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (60434205)
SAWAI Yoshitsugu  天理大学, 人間学部, 教授 (30178826)
SUZUKI Iwayumi  東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (50154521)
TSUKADA Hotaka  國學院大學, 研究開発推進機構, 助教 (40585395)
TANAKA Masakazu  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (00188335)
NISHIOKA Kazuhiko  國學院大學, 神道文化学部, 教授 (80348870)
YANO Hidetake  駒澤大学, 文教育学部, 准教授 (20422347)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords宗教文化教育 / 宗教社会学 / 現代宗教 / オンライン教材 / 宗教史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research has found that using online teaching materials can be extremely effective for carrying out religious culture education. The materials that were produced over the course of our research have been made available through our website. They include commentaries on the basic texts used in religious culture education, a database of world heritage properties associated with religious culture, a database related to film and religious culture, and a database of museums in Japan that are particularly useful for religious culture education.
Discussions at forums with an international framework and at study meetings attended by scholars from many Japanese universities have also made it clear that religious culture education has become an important issue in the context of ongoing globalization. Various initiatives are being undertaken grounded in the religious cultures of the countries concerned.