Reconsideration on the concepts of 'contract', 'oath', and 'treaty' of the texts from ancient Western Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23320021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionToyo Eiwa University
Principal Investigator
IWATA KAZUKO  東洋英和女学院大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (00223397)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords誓約 / アッシリア / エサルハドン / 契約宗教 / 王位継承 / 誓約儀礼 / 古代西アジア / 楔形文字文書 / ニムルド / アッシュル / タイナト / 一神教の起源 / 呪い / 申命記 / 一神教 / 天命の書板 / 神の調印 / 申命記改革 / 神との契約 / 契約 / 条約 / メソポタミア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The studies on the cuneiform texts from ancient Western Asia have been used to classify the related texts in terms of ‘contract’, ‘oath’, and ‘treaty’, according to their respective legal, religious and political contents. In fact, there are no such distinctions in the corresponding ancient languages. The studies concerned focused on Esarhaddon’s Succession Oath Documents (ESOD) issued by the Assyrian king, Esarhaddon in 672 BC, and included the study of the Tayinat version of ESOD, recently discovered in a temple in Tayinat and published. This version made it much clearer that the Documents were not treaties but oath documents composed according to a legal form and ratified by the Assyrian supreme god Ashur with his seals, and furthermore that the Documents themselves had been deified. The studies assume that Manasseh of Judah had also enshrined a tablet of ESOD in Jerusalem, which later influenced the reform of Josiah that aimed to establish a religion based on the covenant.