| Project/Area Number |
23320022
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Religious studies
| Research Institution | Bukkyo University |
Principal Investigator |
OTANI Eiichi 佛教大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (70385962)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKADA Masahiko 天理大学, 人間学部, 教授 (00309519)
TAKAHASHI Hara 東北大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (30451777)
EJIMA Naotoshi 大正大学, 綜合仏教研究所, 研究員 (80569913)
TANIGAWA Yutaka 京都大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (10362401)
HIKINO Kyosuke 千葉大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90389065)
IWATA Mami 龍谷大学, 文学部, 講師 (90610642)
FUJIMOTO Yorio 國學院大學, 神道文化学部, 准教授 (30612163)
HOSHINO Seiji 國學院大學, 研究開発推進機構, 准教授 (50453551)
吉永 進一 舞鶴工業高等専門学校, 人文科学部門, 准教授 (90271600)
碧海 寿広 龍谷大学, アジア仏教文化研究センター, 研究員 (80710813)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 近代日本宗教史 / 近代宗教 / アーカイヴ / 出版文化 / 明治仏教 / 神職会会報 / 神智学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We collected modern Japanese religious periodicals, made a database of their contents, and made this openly available on a website. Additionally, we published many articles and books on publishing culture in the early modern and modern periods, international Buddhist networks, universities and education, the models of Sumeru, and the Buddhist calendars. In particular, we published the tables of contents and other information of in total 38 modern Buddhist and modern Shinto shrine periodicals on a new website called "Archival Research on Religious Periodicals in Modern Japan." We also made a DVD report and we will publish an introductory book on modern Buddhism in Japan.