Reinhold Niebuhr's Religious,Social,and Political Thought
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23320025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionSeigakuin University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI YOSHIBUMI  聖学院大学, アメリカ・ヨーロッパ文化学研究科, 教授 (70248839)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHITANI Kosuke  青山学院大学, 国際マネジメント研究科, 教授 (00218158)
FUJIWARA Atsuyoshi  聖学院大学, 基礎総合教育部, 教授 (00327222)
TOYOKAWA Shin  聖学院大学, 基礎総合教育部, 研究員 (10406738)
SUZUKI Miyuki  聖学院大学, 総合研究所, 研究員 (20613722)
安酸 敏眞  北海学園大学, 人文学部, 教授 (40183115)
松本 周  聖学院大学, 基礎総合教育部, 助教 (40548559)
齊藤 伸  聖学院大学, 基礎総合教育部, 研究員 (70611771)
柳田 洋夫  聖学院大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (80468389)
東方 敬信  青山学院大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (00172130)
Project Period (FY) 2011-11-18 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsニーバー / 社会倫理 / 現実主義 / 歴史主義 / 政治思想 / アメリカ / ニーバーと日本 / ラインホールド・ニーバー / キリスト教現実主義 / 人間と歴史 / H・リチャード・ニーバー / 宗教改革 / ルネサンス / H・リチャード・ ニーバー / 歴史と歴史主義 / 政治と宗教 / デモクラシー / アメリカ思想 / 人間の本性と歴史 / H・リチャード・ニーバー / 人間
Research Abstract
The research project achieved the following four main results.First,research meet-ings pertaining to Reinhold Niebuhr open to the public were held.Over the three years of the project, twelve such meetings were held,most of which were recorded and published as essays in the Seigakuin Uni- versity Research Institute Bulletin or the Midterm Report.The second result was the digitalizing of rele- vant materials.About seventy percent of Niebuhr's 2700 articles and essays published in periodicals were recorded digitally and made available to researchers.The third result was the holding of an international symposium.Scholars from the United States and Korea were invited to present lectures and to participate in high-level discussions.The fourth result was the translation and research work that produced for the first time a Japanese translation of Niebuhr's major work,Human Destiny.This project resulted in intensive research being conducted on Niebuhr to a degree hitherto unknown in Japan.