On Naito Konan's View of Asia and the academic interchange between Modern Japan and China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23320027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Katsuhito  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (30184740)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOU Tokumin  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (40288791)
NISHIMOTO Masahiro  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (00192691)
HASEBE Tsuyoshi  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (50308152)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords内藤湖南 / 近代日中学術交流 / アジア観
Research Abstract
We held a international conference titled as "The Mutual Recognition between Modern China and the World:'Naito Konan and China'". This subject was hotly debated by the Representative and three associates, five foreign collaborators( Joshua A. Fogel,Liu Yuebing,Liu Yuzhen,Qian Wanyue,Lu shengjiang) and others.This international conference is recognized as a comprehensive survey of our three years reserch, our several papers were put into Bulletin of Kawai Institute for Culture and Education Vol.11(2014).