Project/Area Number |
23320028
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Aesthetics/Art history
Research Institution | Saitama University |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Hiroaki 埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (70184679)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田中 純 東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (10251331)
加藤 哲弘 関西学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (60152724)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KIMURA Saburo 日本大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (00130477)
UEMURA Kiyoo 千葉大学, 文学部, 教授 (60344959)
ADACHI Kaoru 弘前大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (60312518)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | アビ・ヴァールブルク / ムネモシュネ・アトラス / イメージ人類学 / 記憶の波動 / 歴史の地震計 / ハンス・ベルティング / チェーザレ・リーパ / イコノロジーア / ヴァールブルク / ダイアグラム / アトラス / クラヴェル / イコノロジー / ベルティング / 図解福音書 / エンブレム / ルモール / 情念定型 / ニンフ / ジルベール・クラヴェル / インプレーサ / パトスフォルメル / 占星術 / タピスリー / ペルセウス / クラスター分析 / フランツ・ボル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We researched all panels of “Munemyne Atlas”, the unfinished academic project, that Aby Warburg tried to accomplish late his life. Its result was published as a rather large book and was publicly revealed through two symposiums: “The World of Aby Warburg” and “Exhibition of Mnemosyne Atlas”. We, succeeding to Warburg’s studies critically, inquired into the methodology on Cultural Systematic, Image Anthropology, Structural Analysis of Myth, Iconology of Vulgar World, etc. Their results were given out in the international symposium: “Images as Methods of Thinking and Cultural Figures: From Aby Warburg to Technological Images and Image-Acts.