Comparative Art Historical Studies on Relationship of Art and Treasure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23320030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Akira  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 教授 (50293113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Yasuhiro  東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (50141990)
ITAKURA Masaaki  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (00242074)
TAKAGISHI Akira  東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 准教授 (80416263)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KYOTANI Yoshinori  九州大学, 大学院・人文科学研究院, 准教授 (70322063)
HAGA Kyoko  東北大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 准教授 (80421840)
HATA Koichiro  聖心女学院大学, 文学部, 講師 (20514574)
FUKUSHIMA Isao  北九州市立大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30422356)
TSUKAMOTO Maromitsu  東京国立博物館, 研究員 (00416265)
TANAKA Masayuki  武蔵野美術大学, 造形学部, 教授 (70290872)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords西洋美術史 / 宗教美術史 / 比較美術史 / 日本・東洋美術史 / 宝物 / 聖遺物 / 聖像 / 所蔵目録 / 美術史 / 聖遺物崇敬 / 聖像崇敬 / コレクション / 絵巻 / 比較宗教美術史 / 工芸
Research Abstract
While Hans Belting used a term "image" to describe art history before the age of "art", our research project has tried to revise art history through applying a concept "treasure" instead of "art" not only in Europe but also in East Asia. In the course of the research some key topics have emerged around the issue of the relationship of visual arts and treasures: for example, differences between the concept "treasure" and its modern equivalent concepts like "cultural property" or "art works". Treasures were often used as instruments for diverse kinds of ritual and had a character as consumable goods in pre-modern era. Therefore, it has become apparent that the concept "treasure" should be an effective means to overview art history on the whole both in Europe and in East Asia. The international network of art historians in diverse fields, which has been nurtured through this research project, will enhance comparative art historical approaches.