Eyes and Gaze in the Occidental Art
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23320031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OKADA ATSUSHI  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科(研究院), 教授 (50177044)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木俣 元一  名古屋大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (00195348)
前川 修  神戸大学, 大学院人文学研究科, 准教授 (20300254)
秋庭 史典  名古屋大学, 情報文化学部, 准教授 (80252401)
金井 直  信州大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (10456494)
阿部 成樹  中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (90270800)
喜多村 明里  兵庫教育大学, 教授 (90294264)
松原 知生  西南学院大学, 准教授 (20412546)
石田 美紀  新潟大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (70425007)
篠原 資明  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60135499)
門林 岳史  関西大学, 文学部, 准教授 (60396835)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords目と眼差し / 芸術作品 / 展示 / 解釈 / 美的距離 / 視覚と触覚 / 感性論 / インタラクティヴ / 美的距離「 / 保存と修復 / 共同体 / 記憶 / シンボリズム / 現代美術 / 眼差し / 複製技術 / 光学 / 神経系美学 / 装置 / 展示空間 / 観客 / 美術館・博物館 / 目 / 視覚装置 / 肖像 / 変身
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this year we had a occasion at the Nagoya University where three members of research, Okada (The relationship between theory of picture and the theory of cinema from the point of gaze), Kanai(The role of photograph in the critics and reception of Canova), and Isida (Ken Takakura and the gaze of camera) gave presentations about the subjects of our research. In addition at University of Rome Tor Vergata with the collaboration of this University we holded the international syposium on "Eye and Gaze in Philosophy and Art", in which the Prof. Giuseppe Patella, the Prof. Paolo d'Angelo, the Prof. Roberto Terrosi and the young recerchers of Kyoto University participated and gave the reports on the subjects.