Aspects of turning points in history of art
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23320032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NEDACHI Kensuke  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (10303794)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Toshiharu  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (60198223)
HIRAKAWA Kayo  京都大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (10340762)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YASUDA Atsuo  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80230217)
INAMOTO Yasuo  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 准教授 (70252509)
FUKAYA Michiko  京都市立芸術大学, 美術学部, 准教授 (30433379)
KENMOCHI Azusa  近畿大学, 文芸学部, 講師 (40548939)
MATSUOKA Kumiko  龍谷大学, 龍谷ミュージアム, 講師 (10567986)
MIYAZAKI Momo  大和文華館, 学芸部, 研究員 (10416266)
NAKAO Yui  京都国立近代美術館, 学芸部, 研究員 (00443466)
TANAKA Kenichi  大阪大谷大学, 文学部, 講師 (00611188)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords転換期 / 時代区分 / 個人様式の変遷 / 時代様式 / 流派様式 / 古代 / 中世 / 近世
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Talk of the history of art may turn big what the problem of the turning point of the history of art emphasizes. This study is a trial to reexamine the framework that has been talked about in history of art conventionally.
Particularly, the big result is a problem of the Japanese sculputural style that has been told to have usually appeared in in the late ancient times in Japan. It was thought whether you could do the establishment of the Japanese sculputural style with an early medieval period when I adopted result of the recent Japanese historical study and clarified that the Japanese architectural style was an important style to go through period in the Japanese Middle Ages. In addition, for establishment of this Japanese architectural style, I clarified what the problem of turning points from Chinese Tang to Soong was concerned with deeply.