Multifaceted Identity of Buddhist Painting of the Southern Song Period: From Perspective of Capital and Region, and of East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23320033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
IDE Seinosuke  九州大学, 人文科学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30168330)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITAKURA Masaaki  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (00242074)
TANIGUCHI Kosei  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良国立博物館, 保存修理指導室長 (80343002)
TSUKAMOTO Maromitsu  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 学芸研究部, 研究員 (00416265)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords南宋仏画 / 中国 / 周縁 / 中央 / 地方 / 杭州仏画 / 大徳寺伝来五百羅漢図 / 寧波仏画 / 宋元仏画 / 杭州 / 寧波 / 儀礼 / 絵画表象 / 北宋 / 南宋 / 江南仏教 / 南宋絵画史 / 仏画 / 東アジア / 概念モデル / 大徳寺五百羅漢図 / 李唐 / 呉越国
Research Abstract
Considering the original place of Southern Song paintings in Buddhist subject is actually very important to elucidate what from an immense background of China, Korea and Japan deprived of, and also to understand Korean or Japanese filter of adoption. By proposing a conceptual model for their production background in Hangzhou which has been ignored in the perspective of the Southern Song painting history until today, the study clarified their importance and multifaceted appearances. Even if the paintings have its origin from Ningbo, how could they have relations to the central canonical visual forms? In this case, we also need to consider their prototypes in Hangzhou which could have more direct interactions with the Imperial Painting Academy. To discuss about their production origin, inevitably conducted us to reconstruction of the new perspective of the history of the paintings of the Southern Song Period and East Asia.