Project/Area Number |
23320034
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Aesthetics/Art history
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIDA Romi 早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (00318718)
LEE Sungsi 早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (30242374)
ONO Kayo 早稲田大学, 研究員 (60386563)
MORI Michiyo 早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 助手 (00706658)
KIM Jiho 早稲田大学, 會津八一記念博物館, 助手 (70711208)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KATAOKA Naoki 新潟産業大学, 人文学部, 教授 (80277780)
Research Collaborator |
SAKURABA Yusuke 早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 非常勤講師
MITSUTANI Takumi 独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 研究員 (90099961)
KOBAYASHI Yuko 京都橘大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30409601)
LEE Byongho 韓国・国立中央博物館, 学芸研究官
LIM Namsu 韓国・嶺南大学校, 美術学部, 教授
LU Ding 中国・四川大学芸術学院, 教授
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 美術史 / 文化財科学 / 表面仕上げ / X線CT / XRDF / 技法 / X線調査 / X線分析 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, we aimed to verify how Buddhist art that propagated to Japan through the Korean Peninsula from China accepted in Japan by focus on the surface-finishing techniques of cultural properties. In particular, first, we elucidated the details of these techniques by identification of main elements of the pigments and names of the pigments that remain on the surface, by means of non-destructive and non-contact analysis approach with X-ray analysis equipment for existing cultural properties of ancient and medieval in East Asia. Furthermore we extract features of the technique of Japan by comparison of the techniques of Japan and China, the Korean Peninsula.