Study on the Material Culture and Women in the Medieval Islamic Period; Based on Glass and Pottery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23320035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionThe Toyo Bunko
Principal Investigator
SHINDO Yoko  公益財団法人東洋文庫, 研究部, 研究員 (50260146)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKAMI Naoko  早稲田大学, イスラーム地域研究機構, 教授 (70424223)
MASUYA Tomoko  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (40300735)
OZAKI Kikuko  防衛大学校, 外国語講座, 准教授 (00545733)
Research Collaborator ROCCO Rante  ルーヴル美術館, イスラーム部門, 研究員
KAWATOKO Mutsuo  イスラーム考古学研究所, 所長
KOBAYASHI Kazue  早稲田大学, 国際教養学部, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsイスラーム文化 / イスラーム考古学 / 陶器 / ガラス器 / 料理 / バラ水 / 装身具 / クフル / イスラーム / フスタート / イスラーム陶器 / ブハラ / トルコ / ルーブル美術館 / ガラス / 化粧 / イスラーム美術 / イスラーム建築 / 国際研究者交流 / イスラーム・ガラス / クフル(化粧顔料) / 料理書
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted field researches mainly on glazed pottery and glass vessels from viewpoints of art history, archaeology, architecture, and study of historical documents in Spain, Tunisia, Turkey, Uzbekistan, and China across the Islamic world. These researches showed concretely that material culture is useful to clarify the common features and local characteristics in the Islamic culture.
We formed a foundation of multiple studies consisting of various fields through the exchanges of information with other field researchers in the domestic and international conferences and meetings. The joint research with the Louvre Museum archaeological mission also got under way.