| Project/Area Number |
23320036
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Aesthetics/Art history
| Research Institution | 独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館 |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUMOTO Nobuyuki 独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 学芸企画部, 部長 (30229562)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MARUYAMA Shiro 独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 学芸企画部・博物館教育課, 教育講座室長 (20249915)
ITO Shinji 独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 学芸企画部・博物館教育課, 教育普及室長 (00443622)
OKIMATSU Kenjiro 独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 学芸企画部・企画課, 特別展室主任研究員 (30332133)
WADA Hiroshi 独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 学芸研究部・保存修復課, 環境保存室主任研究員 (60332136)
ANDO Kaori 公益財団法人徳川黎明会, 徳川美術館, 学芸員 (20555031)
澤田 むつ代 独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, その他部局等, 研究員 (40215918)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-11-18 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 高雄曼荼羅 / 両界曼荼羅 / 密教美術 / 空海 / 美術史 |
| Research Abstract |
In this study, we made the clear photograph record of the Takao mandala by the high-definition digital photography. And, in China and India which were the source of the molding of the Takao mandala, we researched the associated work. The Takao mandala is drawn in a gold and silver paint on purple twill and is the oldest mandala of the two realms existing in Japan. We hardly see the line of the silver paint for a change of color now. However, we see those lines with the infrared image clearly. We composed the infrared image and color image and made the image which reproduced a silver paint. This study fixed an image and the information that it became the basic document for future new Takao mandala studies.