| Project/Area Number |
23320038
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Aesthetics/Art history
| Research Institution | Kyoto National Museum |
Principal Investigator |
SASAKI jyohei 独立行政法人国立文化財機構京都国立博物館, その他部局等, 館長 (20144313)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MURAKAMI Ryu 京都美術工芸大学, 工学部, 教授 (00192774)
YAMAMOTO Hideo 独立行政法人国立文化財機構, 京都国立博物館学芸部, 上席研究員 (10200833)
AKAO Eikei 独立行政法人国立文化財機構, 京都国立博物館学芸部, 副部長 (20175764)
MIYAKAWA Teiichi 独立行政法人国立文化財機構, 京都国立博物館学芸部, 企画室長 (30280530)
ONO Yoshihiro 独立行政法人国立文化財機構, 奈良文化財研究所, 室長 (40280531)
YAMASHITA Yoshiya 独立行政法人国立文化財機構, 東京国立博物館, 主任研究員 (40463252)
西上 実 独立行政法人国立文化財機構京都国立博物館, 学芸部, 部長 (40142632)
久保 智康 独立行政法人国立文化財機構京都国立博物館, 学芸部, 企画室長 (50234480)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YAMAKAWA Aki 独立行政法人国立文化財機構, 京都国立博物館学芸部, 教育室長 (70250016)
NAGASHIMA Meiko 独立行政法人国立文化財機構, 京都国立博物館学芸部, 主任研究員 (90321554)
ASANUMA Takeshi 独立行政法人国立文化財機構, 京都国立博物館学芸部, 主任研究員 (10249914)
HADA Satoshi 独立行政法人国立文化財機構, 京都国立博物館学芸部, 主任研究員 (30342968)
OOHARA Yoshitoyo 独立行政法人国立文化財機構, 京都国立博物館学芸部, 主任研究員 (90324699)
KURE Motoyuki 独立行政法人国立文化財機構, 京都国立博物館学芸部, 研究員 (50567922)
MIZUTANI Aki 独立行政法人国立文化財機構, 京都国立博物館学芸部, 研究員 (20565296)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 仏教文化 / 木津川流域 / 仏像 / 寺院 / 平安時代 / 鎌倉時代 / 地域文化 / 仏教美術 / 南山城地域 / 伝来文化財 / 美術史 / 南山城 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Minami Yamashiro is the area along the Kizu River in present day southern Kyoto prefecture, formerly the southern part of Yamashiro province. This region is home to archaeological sites dating back to the Yayoi and Kofun periods as well as numerous ancient Buddhist temples established in the Nara and Heian periods. This study surveyed the Buddhist sculptures, paintings, and works of decorative and applied art from eleven temples in the region, with the purpose of clarifying the region’s distinctive culture and history. As a result of this study, researchers were able to identify in the region a distinctive crossover of Buddhist culture from Nara in the south and Kyoto in the north.This research was conducted in conjunction with the exhibition Pilgrimage through Minami Yamashiro: Early Buddhist Art of Southern Kyoto, held at the Kyoto National Museum from April to June 2015, which featured the Buddhist sculpture, paintings, and works of decorative and applied art from this region.