Local research on grass roots cultures in Hokkaido
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23320039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Horita Makiko  北海道大学, メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 研究員 (90261346)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HYON Muan  北海道大学, メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 准教授 (80376607)
NISHIMURA Ryuichi  北海道大学, メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 教授 (10241390)
TANABE Tetsu  北海道大学, 情報基盤センター, 准教授 (30301922)
USAMI Shinkichi  北海道大学, メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 教授 (20203507)
KAWASAKI Yoshikazu  北海道大学, メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 准教授 (70214632)
SAKAMAKI Masami  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60292067)
TOMITA Toshiaki  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 講師 (60584208)
TOKITA Masuyo  北海道大学, 国際本部, 名誉教授 (80291847)
竹中 のぞみ  北海道大学, メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 教授 (20227044)
原田 真見  北海道大学, メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 准教授 (40348298)
浜井 祐三子  北海道大学, メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 准教授 (90313171)
石橋 道大  北海道大学, メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 教授 (30113517)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsエンパワメント / マイノリティ / 北方圏 / 草の根 / 社会彫刻 / パブリック・スペース / 生態地域 / ストーリー / ジェンダー / 障害 / コミュニティ / パーマカルチャー / アグロエコロジー / 地産地消 / 野生の思考 / 本郷新 / アイヌ民族 / 北海道開拓史 / 場所 / 草の根社会運動 / ライフスタイル・アクティビズム / 生態地域主義 / 対話性 / レフレキシング・プロセス / 和解 / 公的領域 / コミュニティ・スペース / スクウォッティング / 自然との共生 / 民衆 / 限界芸術 / マイノリティー / アイデンティティ / デザイン / リフレクシングプロセス / 社会運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project focuses on the function of culture in people's empowerment. Based in Hokkaido where the team is located, we conducted research on cultural output for and by social and economic minorities such as small farmers, disabled people and ethnic minorities. It has revealed that a decentralized structure where everybody concerned can take initiative is essential to maximize empowerment. We also found that multilevel interactions such as between practitioners and researchers as well as between actors of local and global levels are especially effective.