Restoration study about visual images of the Confucianism culture that had developed in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23320041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Yoshiki  筑波大学, 芸術系, 教授 (90178913)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Hiroshi  筑波大学, 芸術系, 准教授 (60241808)
KANNO Chiaki  筑波大学, 芸術系, 教授 (90272088)
FUJITA Shirou  筑波大学, 芸術系, 教授 (10181356)
HODOZUKA Toshiaki  筑波大学, 芸術系, 准教授 (40292544)
MORIYA Masahiko  筑波大学, 芸術系, 教授 (90272187)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords復元制作 / 孔子像 / 倚像 / 脱活乾漆像 / 造像 / 彩色 / 3D / 湯島聖堂 / 孔子袞冕倚像 / 復元研究 / 彩色復元 / 脱括乾漆 / 3次元コンピューターグラフィックス / 表象文化論 / 3D映像 / 孔子廟堂碑 / 国際会議
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Confucius statue of Yushima temple restored by Kanshitsu technique and Japanese-style painting that was destroyed by fire caused of the Great Kanto Earthquake in 1923. Restored Confucius Mian guan-style statue based on source materials of early period of Edo era and Japanese sculpture expression for the most part in this study. Furthermore, there are three related artifacts. Reproduction masks of Confucius statue created by Kouon and Shinkai Taketarou, reproduction painting of Confucius image painted by Hanabusaicchou and 3D computer graphics of Confucius statue of Yushima temple.