Basic Research on Utilization of Art Resouces in University Campus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23320042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OMUKA Toshiharu  筑波大学, 芸術系, 教授 (60177300)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) USHIROSHOJI Masahiro  九州大学, 人文科学研究科(研究院), 教授 (50359931)
MOYOYAMA Kiyofumi  名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (10200346)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MISHIMA Misako  九州大学, 総合研究博物館, 准教授 (30346770)
TERAKADO Rintaro  筑波大学, 芸術系, 准教授 (80334845)
TANAKA Sayoko  筑波大学, 芸術系, 准教授 (10326415)
MURAKAMI Fumiaki  筑波大学, 芸術系, 助教 (30512884)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアート・リソース / 大学 / 国際研究者交流 / 大学美術館 / 芸術学
Research Abstract
In this research our aim is to examine ways in which art resources, i.e. art works as resources for education and research, can be utilized in campus, independent from university museums. We made three research groups in University of Tsukuba, University of Nagoya, Kyushu University and held various research sessions and international symposiums to exchange views on utilization of art resources in campus. As a result, we found that differences of educational and research environment among universities including the above three are so wide and diverse but that beyond those differences there is a good possibility to learn much from other and therefore cooperate with each other.