Imitation and Transcendence: Learning and Creation in the Fine Arts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23320043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
MIYASAKO MASAAKI  東京藝術大学, 大学院美術研究科, 教授 (40272645)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAI Kei  東京芸術大学, 大学院・美術研究科, 准教授 (60361739)
FURUTA Ryo  東京芸術大学, 大学美術館, 准教授 (20259998)
KARINO Kayoko  東京芸術大学, 大学院・美術研究科, 教育研究助手 (40570065)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ARIGA Yoshitaka  東京芸術大学, 大学院・美術研究科, 客員教授 (20133613)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords日本画 / 美術教育 / 保存修復 / 文化財保存学 / 技法材料 / 博物館学 / 模本 / 複製 / 日本美術史 / 模写 / 壁画 / 美術史学
Research Abstract
We researched exemplar of Japanese painting and a history of reproduction. We not only revalued significance of reproduction in the fine arts and but also developed a new technique of reproduction. Especially, concerning reproduction of painting with feel of a material, through practical research we developed a new technique which was united digital technology and traditional technique of Japanese painting. As a result, we got patents about reproduction.
These techniques have been utilized in reproducing feel on wall painting of cultural assets, various bases of material, exhibitions and displays at cultural facilities. In addition, it is decided that the research results about a history of reproduction and a method of it will be published in the current year.