| Project/Area Number |
23320044
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
| Research Institution | Kunitachi College of Music |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAGAMI Masahiro 東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60185709)
SATSUMA Hideto 明治大学, 経営学部, 教授 (70211274)
SHIRAISHI Miyuki 武蔵野美術大学, 造形学部, 教授 (60298023)
MORI Taro 国立音楽大学, 音楽学部, 准教授 (40335782)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KIM Jae Young 東京藝術大学, アジア総合芸術センター, 助手-当時 (50650826)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 楽器製造 / 地域再生 / 観光産業 / 伝統継承 / 楽器産業 / わざの伝承 / 産学連携 / 国際情報交換 / ドイツ:チェコ / 伝統の継承 / 体制転換 / 観光化 / 国際情報交換 チェコ / 国際情報交換 韓国 / 国際情報交換 ドイツ |
| Research Abstract |
Vogtland, Germany and west Bohemia, the Czech Republic are both known as the hub of musical instrument production.People's lives there had been supported by musical instrument production.However, through the historical turning points, the difference between the two countries has become clearer. We conducted our research in three places in both countries. We recognized differences arising in recent years. The biggest difference is that towns in Germany has its own museum of musical instruments reflecting the local characteristics. While in the Czech Republic, although there were several collections of musical instruments, they were no longer open to public. We also found a difference in the transmission of musical instrument manufacturing techniques. In Klingentahl, Germany, there is a vocational school for musical instrument manufacturing. In Czech side, the school in Kraslice is no longer functional, while one in Luby was incorporated into the school in Cheb located farther south.