Japano-italian international investigations on the large-size ancient bronze statuaries and fragments conserved in the Museo Nazionale della Magna Grecia di Reggio Calabria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23320045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionInternational Christian University
Principal Investigator
HADA Koichi  国際基督教大学, キリスト教と文化研究所, 研究員 (30240724)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Akio  東京藝術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (10237927)
AKANUMA Kiyoshi  東京藝術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (30267687)
KUROKAWA Hirotake  武蔵野美術大学, 造形学部, 教授 (50366879)
HASEGAWA Katsuyoshi  長岡造形大学, 造形学部, 准教授 (80460319)
KITAGO Satoru  東京藝術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (70242394)
KIRINO Fumiyoshi  東京藝術大学, 美術研究科, 教授 (10334484)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords古代ギリシア / ブロンズ / リアーチェ / 鑄造技術 / 失蝋法 / 鑄造土 / 鉛同位体比 / 再現実験 / 保存修復 / 失蝋鑄造法 / 素材研究 / 鑄造坑 / 3Dデータ加工 / ラウレイオン鉱山 / ブロンズ彫刻 / 制作技術 / 国際情報交換 / イタリア / リアーチェの戦士 / ポルティチェッロの断片群 / クィリナーレの拳闘士 / 制作技法 / 鉛同位体比測定 / 復元鑄造
Research Abstract
Technical investigations were carried out into how the Riace Warriors were fabricated, the masterpieces of the Ancient Greek Bronze Statuary (5th c. B.C., Museo Nazionale Archeologico di Reggio Calabria).
During the period we travelled in Europe five times for the direct research on the Riace Bronzes and ca. 40 ancient bronze sculptures. Casting core clay extracted out of the bodies of the two Bronzes and lead served as fixing materials in both hands and feet were also examined and analyzed. Based on the acquired knowledge, we manufactured our original models of the Riace Bronzes, in clay-plaster-plastic, intended to serve in the following experimental reconstruction of the whole statues with the supposed ancient techniques. During the work we deduced and imagined the practical procedures followed by the original Greek sculptors in making their original models. Their method of making wax model has been assumed as essentially indirect lost-wax casting process for both Bronzes.