Japonisme in Decorative and Art Design-Its Formation of the Idea and Execution in the Occident
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23320046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionThe National Museum of Western Art, Tokyo (2012-2013)
Japan Women's University (2011)
Principal Investigator
MABUCHI Akiko  独立行政法人国立美術館国立西洋美術館, その他部局等, 館長 (30114656)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AMANO Chika  お茶の水女子大学, 大学院・人間文化創成科学研究所, 教授 (20282890)
IKEDA Yuko  独立行政法人国立美術館京都国立近代美術館, 学芸課, 研究員 (50270492)
TAKAGI Yoko  文化学園大学, 服飾学部, 教授 (60307999)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TEZUKA Emiko  日本女子大学, 学術研究員 (10339484)
SUZUKI Hiroyuki  青山学院大学, 総合文化政策学部, 教授 (00011221)
KUME Kazusa  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 助教 (20634900)
AJIOKA Kyoko  お茶の水女子大学, 大学院・人間文化創生科研究院, 研究員
IMAI Tomo  アーツ前橋, 学芸員
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsジャポニスム / 装飾 / デザイン / 工芸 / アール・ヌーヴォー / アール・デコ
Research Abstract
During these three years, we have studied on Japonisme in decorative art and design, mainly in Great Britain, France, Belgium, Germany, Spain and the United States of America. This assignment dealt with decorative art and design which Japonisme studies had not seriously worked on, because this genre was considered as minor art. We also analyzed the discourse in Japonisme writings how the European people saw the Japanese culture.In conclusion, despite differences in area and country, Japanese "naturalism","high rank of craft art", "outstanding technique", and "closeness to daily life"were highly estimated in Occident.It means that a new paradigm which Europe and America had not known was born with the knowledge of Japanese art and culture.