Propagation of music culture in the Yaeyama Islands -with relation to Taiwan-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23320048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionSagami Women's University
Principal Investigator
OKABE YOSHIHIRO  相模女子大学, 学芸学部, 准教授 (50582152)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAI Masahiro  愛知淑徳大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (80036392)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords八重山 / 台湾 / 芸能 / 民俗芸能 / 台湾移民 / 文化交流 / 人的移動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through surveys and research on the propagation and exchange of Taiwan and the Yaeyama Islands music culture, we focused on similarity seen in performing arts, such as Okinawa Harley, and the musical activities by Taiwan-based residents of Ishigaki. Hurley, which has the same origin as "Sai Long Zhou" takes place in China, Taiwan, and is also found in Yaeyama. "Lion Dance", which is performed in Yayama is also very similar to the type of "Lion Dance" found in Taiwan. The 500 resident Taiwanese, who have lived on Ishigaki Island since the colonial period, have organized "The Ryukyu Overseas Chinese General Meeting Yaeyama Branch". Its activities include dance which is performed by female members of the branch. It is clear that, dance plays a larger role than just entertainment, it also forms part of their Taiwanese identity.