A study on identification of art styles based on dynamic analysis of creating process of representation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23320049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI Kenjiro  近畿大学, 国際人文科学研究所, 教授 (90388504)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOAN Miki  大阪市立大学, 法学研究科, 客員研究員 (70337616)
TSUJITA Katsuyoshi  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20252603)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords芸術学 / 表象文化論 / 身体表現 / 技能伝達 / 美術史 / 技術論 / 相対運動 / 描画ロボット / 真贋判定
Research Abstract
In this study, we propose that the medium is not only a means but an autonomous existence, resistant against the agent's intent and actions. Cooperation with the resistance is essential to encourage human mental creativity and develop techniques. Specifically, the paper and canvas for drawings themselves were considered as a moving autonomous system facing the drawing agent. Based on this design concept, a 'relatively-moving drawing robot' was constructed and utilized to implement these experiments to conduct our study. In the results, it was found that point contact and relative motion of drawing can identify individual traits.