The study on the making public and the utilization of the integrated data base about Japanese classic books
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23320051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SHIOMURA Ko  名古屋大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (80178855)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Yasuro  名古屋大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (60193009)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords近世文学 / 図書館情報学 / 書誌学 / 出版史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Iwase Bunko library is the treasury of the classic books which represents Japan.We ended about 95 % of investigation of all the books, created and made public the bibliography data base.In Japan, there was not an example in such a detailed bibliography data base so far and we proved effectivity as the new basis of the humanities.Also, we utilized the data base and chose important books, and created full text data and made link it to the data base.Moreover, we chose the books of the handwriting of the flagrant authors, and created handwriting sample image data and made link it to the data base.We proposed such an integrated data base as the new basis of the humanities in Japan.