Teika-bon manuscripts of The Tales of Ise and The Tale of Genji: General studies of their formation and deployment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23320052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KATO YOUSUKE  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (00214411)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Yamamoto Tokuro  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (40210538)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords定家本 / 源氏物語 / 伊勢物語 / 本文
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The first achievement of this research is the publication of the book Ise monogatari koi shusei (comparative corpus of The Tales of Ise), which was edited by Yosuke Kato (Osaka: Izumi Shoin Publication, 518 pages; 2016). The book contains a reexamination of three published variorums of The Tales of Ise. Moreover, it made over 3400 revisions to The Tales of Ise and added a comparison of uncollected manuscripts. The second achievement of this research is the continuation of the same work on the Teika-bon manuscript of The Tale of Genji. The Tale of Genji has 54 quires in total and this research has released comparison of 36 quires in The Tale of Genji on the website for other researchers to use (http://www.let.osaka-u.ac.jp/~ykato). This work will be continued with the aim of completing all comparison of The Tale of Genji.