The Intensive Research and Study on the Classical Texts Preserved in the Kongo-ji Temple: Pivoting upon the Formation and the Circulation of its Buddhist Scriptures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23320054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionSeijo University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Akio  成城大学, その他部局等, 元教授 (80022284)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAKI Hiroshi  国際日本文化センター, 研究部, 教授 (60193075)
AKAO Eikei  独立行政法人国立文化財機構京都国立博物館, 学芸部, 上席研究員 (20175764)
MINOURA Naomi  大阪大学, 大学院文学研究科, 助教 (70449362)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UTUNOMIYA Keigo  大阪大谷大学, 文学部, 教授 (40257902)
UNNO Keisuke  国文学研究資料館, 研究部, 准教授 (80346155)
OTIAI Toshinori  国際仏教大学院大学, 仏教学研究科, 教授 (10123431)
SETA Mitio  大阪大学, 大学院文学研究科, 助教 (40580668)
TIKAMOTO Kensuke  筑波大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 准教授 (90278870)
NAKAHARA Kanae  神戸学院大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (80469270)
NIKI Natumi  明石工業高等専門学校, 一般教育, 准教授 (40367925)
YAMAZAKI Jun  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (20467517)
YONEDA Mariko  神戸学院大学, 法学部, 准教授 (00423210)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords金剛寺 / 寺院資料 / 聖教
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this project is to enrich a general investigation into Kongoji Shogyo: the collection of the sacred texts in the possession of the Kongoji in Kawachinagano City, Osaka Prefecture.For that purpose, our project succeeded to the previous Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B) (2007-2010) and tried making more accurate scrutinies and studies of Kongoji Shogyo and its formation. In the process, we collated the former tentative catalog of the Shogyo texts with the original materials respectively to check and confirm the bibliographic descriptions, so that we have completed the catalog.And we scrutinized the various rare codices, such as Hokyoin-darani-kyo, Kiyomizudera Engi and so on.
Our research team held international symposiums in Japan and China (Beijing) to make presentations on the research results, and we co-sponsored academic research special exhibition “Kongo-ji Meihoten” in Kyoto National Museum to open the fruits of our research to the public.