The Cultural Significance of "Once-Lost" Picture Handscrolls of The Tale of Genji: Multiple and Comparative Studies of the Reception of the Tale of Genji in the First Part of the Early Modern Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23320055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Naoko  立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (50204441)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI Toru  椙山女学園大学, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (10093048)
SANO Midori  学習院大学, 文学部, 教授 (60178811)
Project Period (FY) 2011-11-18 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords絵巻 / 源氏物語 / 注釈 / 享受史 / 海外コレクション / 国内所蔵機関 / 美術史 / 国文学 / 源氏絵 / 物語 / 近世初期 / 古典享受史 / 日本文化史
Research Abstract
The main purpose of the project was to elucidate the cultural significance of "once-lost" picture handscrolls of The Tale of Genji. During the project's three years, its initiator and project researchers achieved important successes in investigating the background of the production of "once-lost" picture handscrolls of The Tale of Genji and in pursuing comparative studies with bordering fields. The international symposium, The Search for "Once-Lost" Picture Handscrolls of the Tale of Genji II, which was held in 2013, the final year of the project, ably demonstrated the project's accomplishments and will be published as a compilation of articles in 2014.