An Interdisciplinary Study of New Creation and Derivation of Noh and Kyogen Masks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23320056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionKobe Women's University
Principal Investigator
OTANI Setsuko  神戸女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (90211797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIDA Mitsugu  神戸女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (60164563)
KODUMA Yosei  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 埋蔵文化財センター, 室長 (80234699)
MIYAMOTO Keizo  法政大学, 能楽研究所, 教授 (70360253)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAITO Nozomu  大谷大学, 文学部, 教授 (40540531)
Research Collaborator MIICHI Yasuo
FUJIWARA Chisa
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords能面 / 狂言面 / 神楽面 / 翁面 / 三番叟面 / 近赤外線調査 / 非破壊調査 / X線調査 / 尉面 / 鬼神面 / 近赤外線 / 国際貢献 / 海外所蔵面 / 赤外線撮影 / 蛍光X線元素分析 / 面伝書 / 顕微鏡観察 / 黒川能 / 喜多家伝来面 / 伊和神社 / テラヘルツ分光イメージング / 清水寺 / X線ラジオグラフィ / 近赤外線画像撮影 / 赤外分光分析 / 金春家 / 片山家 / 金剛大夫 / 揖宿神社 / フーリエ変換赤外分光分析 / 熱分解ガスクロマトグラフィ質量分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We researched and took infrared photographs of No and Kyogen Masks in the collections of the Katayama family, the Umeoka family, the Kongo family, the Awaya family, the Onishi family, the Tsukamoto family, the Kitajima family, the Takoi family, the Seiwa family, Takinami Muraoka-cho Katsuyama, Tani Muraoka-cho Katsuyama, Ibusuki Shrine, Kasuga Shrine, Enuma Shrine, Koukyouji Temple, Gata Shrine, Kiyomizudera Temple, Iwa Shrine, Tenkawabennzaitenn Shrine, Naratsuhiko Shrine, Shofukuji Temple, Yagyuhatimann Shrine, Myohoin Temple, Jinguji Temple, Shiragami Shrine, Oigami Shrine, Voelkerkundemuseum der J. & E. von Portheim-Stiftung Heidelberg, Museum fuer Ostasiatische Kunst, Theaterwissenschaftliche Sammlung, Universitaet zu Koeln, Ueberseemuseum, Museum Fuer Kunst Und Gewerbe, Museum fuer Asiatische Kunst, Staatliche Museen zu Berlin-Preussischer Kulturbesitz, Staatliche Museen zu Berlin, and Rijksmuseum Volkenkunde.