Digital Archives and Early Modern English Theatre: The Network of Playhouses, Players, and Printing-houses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23320059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KATO Yukio  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (30092927)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Kazutaka  弘前大学, 人文学部, 教授 (10227126)
YAMASHITA Takako  鹿児島国際大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (70224623)
HANABUSA Chiaki  慶應義塾大学, 商学部, 教授 (60228518)
SANO Takaya  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (90196296)
TSUJI Teruhiko  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 教授 (30197678)
KATSUYAMA Takayuki  同志社大学, 文学部, 教授 (30204449)
ISHIBASHI Keitaro  岩手県立大学盛岡短期大学部, 国際文化学科, 教授 (80212918)
SUGIURA Yuko  鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 准教授 (50412846)
MANABE Tamaki  常磐大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (30364483)
NISHIHARA Mikiko  沖縄国際大学, 総合文化学部, 准教授 (80369199)
MATSUDA Yoshiko  高崎健康福祉大学, 人間発達学部, 講師 (10575103)
MOTOYAMA Tetsuhito  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 准教授 (20386527)
英 知明  慶應義塾大学, 商学部, 教授 (60218518)
Research Collaborator OKAMOTO Yasumasa  東京学芸大学, 名誉教授 (60015758)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsエリザベス朝 / 演劇 / シェイクスピア / デジタル・アーカイヴズ / 英国初期近代演劇 / 劇場 / 劇団 / 観客 / 占星術 / 演劇上演と大学 / 少年劇団 / 印刷所と大学 / 作者同定 / ロバート・ヤリントン / 役者 / 印刷所 / 大学劇 / サイモン・ジュエル / プロット構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project employed the methodologies of historical positivism in order to reexamine comprehensively the many facets of Early Modern English (i.e. Elizabethan and Jacobean) drama, ranging from the plays to the actors, acting troupes, and the theaters. What particularly distinguishes this project is its use of digital archives. By making use of such archives, it was able to reassess established notions and theories through a process of verification; each of the notions and theories were reexamined through close investigation of extant public records and major historical records.
By applying this methodology to research into stage theory, playwrights, acting troupes, individual plays, and the publication of these works, this project attempted to create an interconnected network of the many aspects of the theater world of the period, which includes playwrights, major actors, theater owners, printers, and publishers.