Systematic researches on the ideals/purposes and methods of English literature education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23320060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Kazuhisa  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 教授 (10108102)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Masahiko  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 准教授 (30242077)
TOMIYAMA Takao  青山学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (70011377)
TANJI Ai  法政大学, 文学部, 教授 (90133686)
TANJI Yoko  横浜国立大学, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (90188459)
HARADA Noriyuki  東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (90265778)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords英文学教育 / 英語教育 / 教育理念 / 教育方法 / 文学史 / 英文学教育の理念 / 英文学教育の方法 / 映画の活用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through the researches, we attempted, in the light of the fact that we were expected to clarify the goals of education on the university level, (i) to reconstruct, in relation to career education, the ideals and purposes of English literature education, which used to be taken for granted as an elementary liberal arts subject, (ii) to develop concrete teaching methods and materials to attain our ideals and purposes of English literature education, and (iii)to develop, as well, teaching methods and materials of English language education in conjunction with those ideals and purposes. We also attempted to publish the results of our researches through the activities of the English Literary Society of Japan.