A Study of Transatlantic Relationships in the Formation of 'American Literature'
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23320061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ohashi Yoichi  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 教授 (20126014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAISHI Takaki  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 名誉教授 (10133323)
TAKAHASHI Kazuhisa  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 名誉教授 (10108102)
ABE Masahiko  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 准教授 (30242077)
SUWABE Koichi  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 准教授 (60376845)
TAKUMI Mari  東京藝術大学, 音楽学部, 准教授 (60596807)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords文学 / 英米交流 / 出版 / 西洋史 / 比較文化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project reexamines the historical process of ‘American literature’ and investigates the transatlantic relationship that has been surrounding its process. Our attempt is to review the process by closely looking into the cultural relationship and the structure of literary discourse that have been historically made among those transatlantic countries. We particularly focus on the way American writers identified and differentiated the other, by means of a close analysis of the primary source that has been widely collected through our field work.