Globality and Locality in Modernist Literatures: Reconsidering the Chronotope of Modernity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23320062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
NAKAI Asako  一橋大学, 大学院言語社会研究科, 教授 (10246001)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Toru  一橋大学, 大学院言語社会研究科, 教授 (60292489)
MIURA Reiichi  一橋大学, 大学院言語社会研究科, 教授 (70262920)
OCHI Hiromi  一橋大学, 大学院商学研究科, 教授 (90251727)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UKAI Satoshi  一橋大学, 大学院言語社会研究科, 教授 (90213404)
KONO Shintaro  一橋大学, 大学院商学研究科, 准教授 (30411101)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsモダニズム / ポストコロニアル批評 / 精神分析 / アメリカ南部文学 / 英語圏文学 / 国際研究者交流(イギリス、アメリカ、カナダ) / 国際研究者交流 / イギリス / アメリカ / 英米文学 / 批評理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aimed to reexamine the concept of modernism both from the special and temporal perspective. For that purpose, the members of the project, with the help of international co-researchers, worked individually and collectively to analyze the interrelations between locality and globality, and to construct a new theory on the chronotope of modernity. The main methods and outcomes are as follows: 1) theorizing modernism and modernity through critical close readings of canonical texts from the psychoanalytical as well as historical perspective; 2) reconsidering the chorotope of modernity by working on pluralized modernisms (i.e., texts of minorities and/or (post)colonial texts); 3) constructing a research network of transnational modernist studies by organizing lectures, symposiums and research workshops in cooperation with British and North American scholars.