Comprehensive Studies of Contemporary Irish Theatre and Development of the International Research Centre
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23320063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
OKAMURO Minako  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (10221847)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIKAMI Hiroko  早稲田大学, 国際学術院, 教授 (20181860)
YAGI Naoko  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (10339666)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアイルランド / 演劇 / サミュエル・ベケット / サウンドスケープ / トム・マーフィー / イェイツ / ラジオ劇 / 共生 / ベケット / 亡霊劇 / 現代演劇 / ベケット、サミュエル / 言語音 / 非言語音 / マーフィー、トム / マクギネス、フランク / キルロイ、トマス / クッツェー、J・M / アイルランド演劇 / ベケット,サミュエル / フリール,ブライアン / ガルヴァン,バトリック / ラジオドラマ / 『言葉と音楽』 / イェイツ,W・B
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have taken a new look at the works of Samuel Beckett and contemporary Irish theatre. Okamuro has investigated how Beckett’s sense of media developed through occultism. Her findings point to the ways in which Yeats and Joyce through their works influenced Beckett’s grasp of vision and sound. Yagi has also examined plays by Beckett, focusing on his pieces for radio. Her analysis of play-texts and recorded productions shows Beckett’s versatility in laying out time and space. Utilizing her knowledge of Irish social and political history, Mikami has addressed the question of national identity in Irish drama. One of her papers discussing The House by Tom Murphy also deals with the problem of sound. Our research has resulted in the publications of three monographs, including one published in Dublin, a museum exhibition featuring Beckett, and emerging academics under our supervision having gained experience through international as well as domestic conference and seminar presentations.