On Russian Culturology: Aspects of Institutionalization and Possibilities of Decentralization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23320065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
NONAKA Susumu  埼玉大学, 教養学部, 教授 (60301090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Tadashi  山形大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20250962)
KAIZAWA Hajime  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (30247267)
GRECKO Valerij  神戸大学, 国際文化学部, 非常勤講師 (50437456)
HASEGAWA Akira  秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 教授 (60250867)
INOUE Madoka  清泉女子大学, 文学部, 講師 (70468619)
MURATA Shinichi  上智大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (00265555)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords文化研究 / ロシア / 文化学 / 文学研究 / ロシア文学 / ロシア文化 / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交換 / ロシア連邦 / ウクライナ共和国 / 大韓民国 / 文化論 / ウクライナ / 韓国 / 文化 / 文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project has a main purpose of investigating several aspects of "Russian Culturology" which seems to play an important role in Russian society these years. We have got such results: (1) we edited a book "The Ark of Russian Culture: 20 years After the Dissolution of the Soviet Union" (Tokyo, 2011) where we analyzed the changes of Russian culture after the Soviet Union in many fields; (2) we edited a book "What was the Soviet Literature?" (Saitama, 2011) in which we discussed the history and role of Soviet literature and how we should read the subgenre which was gone. (3) we edited a book "Rethinking on Russian Formalism" (Tokyo, 2012) where we are engaged with rethinking on Russian Formalist movement which played a dictinctive role in Russian literature and culture in the twentieth century. (4) we organized two international seminars on Russian literature and culture (2011 and 2012, Tokyo). This project continues after the project with many results (a co-authored paper and a book).