Historical Consciousness in Modern French Literary Authors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23320066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKAJI Yoshikazu  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 教授 (50188942)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKIMURA Tatsuo  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科, 教授 (50143342)
TSUKAMOTO Masanori  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科, 教授 (90242081)
NOZAKI Kan  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科, 教授 (60218310)
SIMON-OIKAWA Mariann  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科, 准教授 (70447457)
FUKASAWA Katsumi  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科, 教授 (60199156)
NITTA Masahide  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科, 助教 (70634559)
HATA Kôichirô  聖心女子大学, 文学部, 専任講師 (20514574)
HONDA Takahisa  中央大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50610292)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords歴史意識 / 戦争と文学 / 従軍作家 / ポストコロニアル / フランスとその外部 / ランボー / ル・クレジオ / サルトル / 戦争 / 記憶 / 内面化 / 自伝 / 虚構化 / フランス近代文学 / モデルニテ / アンチ・モダン / 仏文学 / 海洋文学 / 写真と映画 / 散文詩 / オートフィクション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research forcused on some modern French authors carefully picked out, whose creation is deep-rooted in their experiences of war and their historical consciousness, and on the way in which they internalize what they went through to bring forth their works. Its aim was also to correlate this mode of creation to the conception of literature, the linguistic aesthetic and the human knowledge of the times, in order to build a general view of literary history. There are many examples and each of them takes so deep root in the author's life that the number of the cases that we could study thoroughly was limited, but we have obtained significant results that correspond to our initial purpose, concerning three periods in particular : the Second Empire and the beginning of the Third Republic, World War II and the Postcolonial Age.