| Project/Area Number |
23320068
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
European literature (English literature excluded)
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
TATEOKA Kumi 神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 准教授 (60324894)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KITAMURA Yuika 神戸大学, 大学院国際文化学研究科, 准教授 (10204918)
MASUMOTO Hiroko 神戸大学, 大学院人文学研究科, 教授 (10199713)
GRECKO Valerij 東京大学等, 非常勤講師 (50437456)
ERMAKOVA Liudmila 神戸市外国語大学, 名誉教授 (70316032)
KIMURA Takashi 京都大学, 名誉教授 (80065234)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YOKOTAMURAKAMI Takayuki 大阪大学, 言語文化研究科大学院, 准教授 (00200270)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 翻案 / 翻訳 / 創作手法 / オリジナリティ / メディア間翻訳 / 近代化 / グルジア / 異文化受容 / 映画 / 明治 / プーシキン / 文化受容 / 国際研究者交流 ドイツ、ロシア、アメリカ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study we deal translation that has been placed in the upper far as a kind of adaptation that emphasizes the most similarity with the original. Adaptation is played a function to promote the historic transformation of culture in Europe. Adaptation is strategically useful to break down the postmodern obstruction, because it does not focus on newness. Usually, in the receiving initial when the foreign cultural products are adapted to fit the existing style, the difference between the original and adaptation will not be strongly recognized. It is historically limited phenomenon that the artistry has been specializing in originality, only after modernism who especially emphasizes the individuality of the artist. Also in the media-adaptation like between the literary works and cinematic-theatrical works, each medium should not just shorten the story but extract the essence which is suitable for unique representation for its own language.