Comprehensive Study on Interpretations and Receptions of Plato's Theory of Justice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23320069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
NOTOMI Noburu  慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 教授 (50294848)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURIHARA Yuji  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40282785)
OGIHARA Satoshi  東北大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (00344630)
OSHIBA Yoshihiro  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (70185247)
TANAKA Shinji  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (50207099)
TAKAHASHI Masahito  神戸女学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (90309427)
TSUCHIHASHI Shigeki  中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (80207399)
TASAKA Satsuki  立正大学, 文学部, 教授 (70308336)
KONDO Tomohiko  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (30422380)
SANO Yoshinori  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 教授 (50295458)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OGIHARA Satoshi  東北大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (00344630)
OSHIBA Yoshihiro  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (70185247)
TAKAHASHI Masahito  神戸女学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (90309427)
TSUCHIHASHI Shigeki  中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (80207399)
KONDO Tomohiko  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (30422380)
SANO Yoshinori  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 教授 (50295458)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords正義論 / プラトン / 国家 / 西洋古典 / 自由 / 国際学会 / 哲学史 / 哲学 / 対話 / 文献学 / 正義 / 国際情報交換 / レトリック / 多国籍 / ポリテイア / アテネ / ピサ / 国際プラトン学会 / 世界哲学会 / イギリス / オクスフォード / ギリシア哲学 / 受容史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This comprehensive research project of Western Classics Ancient Philosophy examined the concept of justice in Ancient Greek Civilization, by focusing on Plato's theory of justice. The project members read many academic papers at international conferences inside and outside Japan each year, and published many articles and books both in Japanese and English. In particular, we organized the international conference "Freedom and the State: Plato and the Classical Tradition", in Oxford, UK, in August 2012, and the international symposium "Plato and Rhetoric", on the Hiyoshi Campus of Keio University in April 2014. At both conferences, we provided important opportunities of discussing this topic with scholars from all over the world. With these achievements, the project has shown that the Platonic studies in Japan have established a platform for international academic activities in this field.