Prague and Dublin, Two "Topoi" of the European Literature in the 20th Century - an Inquiry into Linguistic Problems and Mysticism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23320070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
JO Shin'ichi  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60424602)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRANO Yoshihiko  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 名誉教授 (50079109)
KIKKAWA Shin  群馬大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70243615)
TODA Tsutomu  常葉大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (90217505)
KAWASHIMA Takashi  京都大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (10456808)
MOMOO Mika  成蹊大学, 法学部, 准教授 (80445163)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKAMURO Minako  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (10221847)
YUKI Hideo  法政大学, 文学部, 教授 (70210581)
ISHIKAWA Tatsuo  専修大学, 文学部, 教授 (00212845)
TATARA Toshiki  香川大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40510467)
Research Collaborator NISHI Masahiko  立命館大学, 先端総合学術研究科, 教授
IIMORI Makio  東京医科大学, 医学科, 教授
HOEHNE Steffen  ヴァイマル音楽大学, 教授
KIUCHI Kumiko  東京工業大学, 外国語研究教育センター, 准教授
NISHIMURA Masaki  京都大学, 文学研究科, 名誉教授
GOLTSCHNIGG Dietmar  グラーツ大学, 名誉教授
SUZUKI Rika  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords独文学 / 英文学 / プラハとダブリン / 言語危機 / マウトナー / ジョイス / ベケット / 神秘思想 / カフカ / リルケ / イェイツ / プラハ・ドイツ語文学 / アイルランド文学 / フリッツ・マウトナー / フランツ・カフカ / ジェイムズ・ジョイス / サミュエル・ベケット / 言語懐疑 / オカルティズム / ドイツ:アイルランド:チェコ / 国際研究者交流
Research Abstract
The aim of this research was to suggest that prominent writers in Prague and Dublin in the early 20th century, such as Kafka, Rilke, Yeats, Joyce and Beckett, were obsessed by the German literary idea of "Sprach-Krise" or crisis of language. In order to prove the interrelation of these writers, first, we have made it clear that many aspects of "Sprach-Krise" were evident in their poetics. Then, by comparing their poetics, we have come to understand how they tried to overcome the problem of ineffability through mystical experiences in their own ways. Finally, we have discovered that Mauthner, who had an extremely nominalistic view of language, exhibited great influence on Joyce and Beckett. Through critical analyses of the texts by Joyce and Beckett, we can conclude that it is via Vico's philosophy that Mauthner and these Irish writers are closely related. Thus, our research helps to elucidate the genealogy of "Sprach-Krise", one of the greatest literary themes in the 20th century.